These are all ingredients we use to bring you the best skin care products you could possibly need or want. Thank you mother nature for providing such an amazing array of nurturing and good-for-you plants, flowers and herbs. We strive to be totaly transparent about our products so if you need any more help, fell free to contact us!
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice
The Aloe plant is usually considered a super-ingredient that people cherish for its multifunctional benefits. Many different cultures naturally extracted aloe vera leaf juice used for medicinal purposes for thousands of years. Scientists have discovered over 200 nutritional substances in Aloe Barbadensis leaves, including 20 minerals, 20 amino acids, 12 vitamins. The aloe vera leaf juice is famous for its deep moisture, antimicrobial, wounds, and cracks healing properties. Without a doubt, we can name it Mrs. Doctor for the skin.
If we have to give it a name, we could call Allantoin simply a Mr. Doctor. It helps to heal ulcers and wounds on the skin. The ingredient is liked by dermatological cosmetics providers, due to the soothing properties of the skin. We can find Allantoin in several plants such as Comfrey and Chamomile. It effectively softens the skin and helps to protect it, making it suitable for sensitive skin in need of a little extra tender loving care.
Good old water, aka H2O. The most common skincare ingredient of all. Water is a medium in which various biochemical processes take place. BioB uses it as a universal solvent and base. It is like a „body“ for our products where all ingredients find their place.
Baby Soft Fragrance
A light odor that adds to cosmetics more sense of relaxation. It has a positive impact on improving the mood and releasing the tension.
Benzyl Alcohol & Dehydroacetic Acid
We are all familiar with a feeling when you want to enjoy a product that finally fits you for as long as possible. That is where preservatives take place to secure the freshness of the
cosmetics products. The Organic preservative compound is a non-paraben, non-formaldehyde, non-isothiazolone-based preservative system.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
That is one of the main ingredients that make so many wows about our cosmetics. Shea butter is an important player in our cosmetics. It is extracted from the seeds of the African Shea Tree.
Its function as a dermal conditioner is two-fold. Firstly, it helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Secondly, it also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin.
Into finding something as tender as loving mother hands? This natural and super-sensitive emollient is derived from Coconut Oil. It is so neutral that did not irritate either the eyes or skin. This ingredient leaves the skin with a feeling of smoothness. It is tolerated by any skin type. Even more, the ingredient conditions the skin and assists in absorbing vital amino acids.
It is necessary to give a decent „body“ for the texture of a product. Cetearyl Alcohol takes a role as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic formula. Highly regarded for effective conditioning and softening the skin and hair.
This ingredient is nature-based and found in citrus fruits. Citric Acid called AHA takes care of the right pH level. It is a great exfoliant, that can gently lift off the dead skin cells of your skin and make it more smooth and fresh. It is important, that citric acid prevents bacterial growth. So it does both – renewing and protecting.
It is naturally derived from coconut oil and fills the bath time with dreamy and soft bubbles. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a very mild and versatile compound. As a surfactant it gently washes skin and hair, creating a luxurious foam and bringing the best emotions for our daily hygiene rituals. It is commonly considered as a hair and skin conditioner too.
Most gentle foaming ingredient that is naturally extracted from Coconut Oil. A mild and non-irritating ingredient that is appropriate for even the most sensitive skin types. It is so delicate
that mostly used in baby cosmetics products. The ingredient is valued for cleansing the skin/hair without stripping it of its natural oil.
Can you trust more in something that in cosmetics is used for more than 50 years? Glycerin is not a simple moisturizer, so we must be precise: it keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy state, protects against irritation, ensures normal cell regeneration, and helps to restore the barrier. Vegetable Glycerin is a common component of natural soaps due to its natural moisturizing properties and its ability to cleanse gently. Glycerin is a perfect ingredient for dry skin.
The molecule of Glyceryl Stearate consists of glycerin and stearic acid. It softens smooths the appearance of the skin, leaving it with a pleasant sense. The Glyceryl Stearate creates a barrier that protects the skin from getting dry, and at the same time, it adds hydration to it.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil
Some ingredients could be nominated with superpowers that contain multifunctional benefits. It is a case about Sunflower oil. This oil is extracted from a sunflower plant. Rich in nutrients such as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, and vitamins A, K, and E, it’s used effectively against inflammation and general irritations of the skin. Being very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient that traps moisture and keeps the skin well hydrated. It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature skin aging by protecting the collagen and elastin content. Sunflower is a source of beta- carotene which is converted to vitamin A with benefits of protection from sun damage and free radicals. Omega-6 (linoleic acid) which is found in sunflower oil assists with cell development.
Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
One more naturally derived ingredient which extracted from renewable Guar beans. A great conditioning agent for both skin and hair care. Because it is positively charged, or cationic, it neutralizes the negative charges on hair strands that cause hair to become static or tangled. With this ingredient, you can have silky, non-static hair, that retains its volume.
Inulin & Alpha-glucan Oligosaccharide
It is time for you to meet our superstar – prebiotics! This ingredient is a prebiotic sugar that feeds the good bacteria and balances the natural protective barrier of microorganisms that lives on our gentle skin.
Can you recognize that wonderful feeling when a product is nice to use with a light texture? Even more, that feeling when you apply it on your skin and it absorbs so quickly without leavening any sticky layer. Isopropyl Myristate is in charge of these feelings in cosmetic products. This is a compound of alcohol and fatty acid, used as an emollient and aid absorption of moisturizer into the skin.
There can be nothing safer, than a 100% natural origin ingredient derived from fresh coconut. It produces excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. The ingredient is known as non-irritatable and safe for allergic skin. It is useful in hair care products where it aids gentle hair cleaning abilities.
Oat Beta Glucans ECO
This ingredient is naturally derived from Swedish Oats. Beta-Glucans gently nourish the scalp, improve hair strength and combability. It calms skin and leaves hair with a luxury sense.
Oatmeal & Vanilla Pod Fragrance
A light and sweet odor that adds to cosmetics more sense of relaxation. It has a positive impact on improving the mood and releasing the tension.
Vitamin B5 called Panthenol does a very important job for the skin – can help the skin to attract water and then hold onto it. We can feel our skin moistured thanks to this gathering. Panthenol is deeply hydrating and helps to keep skin quenched by absorbing moisture from the air (clever!). There is also research showing, that panthenol can help our skin to produce more lovely lipids. Lipids are important for a strong and healthy skin barrier.
One more completely body-friendly ingredient. A 100% natural emulsifier made of Glycerin, Stearic Acid, and Citic Acid creates a superior stable emulsion.
Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate
An extremely mild, sulfate-free ingredient naturally derived from coconut whose purpose is to clean your skin carefully. It is ideally used to produce dense, luxurious foam which you can wash away easily. This cleanse leaves an elegant silky after-feel and is considered to be one of the safest available. Especially suitable for sensitive skin.
Stearic acid is the one that gives a body to a cream texture by stabilizing water and emulsions. In other words, it is a multi-tasker fatty acid that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. It is found naturally in the fats and oils of plants and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.
Theobromo Cacao (Cocoa) Butter
It is time for you to meet another superhero of ours. It is a sufficient moisturizer, the number one in natural products, we assume. The cacao butter is a cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds that is a rich emollient that can moisturize and nourish even the driest skin. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is very readily absorbed into the skin. Cacao butter contains antioxidant vitamin E and polyphenols that protect the skin barrier.
We all know the power of Vitamin E. Tocopheryl Acetate is the most valued because of its purest product form. Vitamin E is used in skincare products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects. It is a non-replaceable skin protector and appearance improver.